Northern Jacana. Jacana spinosa. At marshy ponds from Mexico to Panama, this odd shorebird is common. Its long toes allow it to run about on lily pads and. Jacana spinosa. Cirujano, gallito de agua, mulita, jacana centroamericana. Information · Images · Ocurrences · Map · Literature. Loading. Northern jacanas (Jacana spinosa) range from Mexico to Panama, although they are sometimes seen into the southern United States. They occur mainly in.
|Published (Last):||27 April 2015|
|PDF File Size:||6.95 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.61 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does soinosa distinguish these possibilities. Alamo, Hidalgo County, Texas. Chicks are able to swim, dive and feed shortly after they hatch.
This bird lays a clutch of four brown eggs with black markings. They aggressively defend their territories using as weapons the spurs on the bend of the wing. Chicago and London, U Chicago Press. The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Views Read Edit View history. Their feet are highly specialized for this foraging behavior. In Jamaica, these medium-sized waders are commonly referred to as ” Jesus Birds ” based on their habit of walking on floating jzcana in shallow waters, giving them the appearance to walk on water.
The Auk Because females may have several mates, some or all of the young that he raises may not be his.
This species is very similar to the Wattled JacanaJacana spinosawith which it overlaps in Panama, and was formerly considered conspecific with that form of, or belonging to, the same species. A female jacana lives in a territory that encompasses the territories of males.
Fresh water marshes, swamps, pond edges, roadside ditches, lake margins, river beds and lagoons with aquatic vegetation May occasionally be seen in flooded fields or wet grassy areas Altitude: Northern jacanas are highly social and frequently occur in small colonies with a dominant female and 1 to 4 males.
Jenni and Mace, ; Kaufman, In other words, Central and South America. Northern Jacana Jacana spinosa. Jenni and Collier, ; Kaufman, Key Behaviors diurnal motile sedentary territorial social dominance hierarchies Home Range Northern jacanas have specific home territories that they use for breeding and feeding. Betts and Jenni, ; Jenni and Mace, ; Sibley, Jenni and Collier, ; Jenni and Mace, When all the eggs have hatched, the male will dispose of the remaining egg shells.
This is most often given by males when his chicks are near. Northern jacanas appear to be common throughout most of their range, but could become vulnerable with loss of wetlands. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
A study from Costa Rica showed that females weighted University of Chicago Press. Wildtronics, female calls mainly. Immature birds are more difficult to identify as they basically look alike; and the only distinction is the shape of the frontal shield.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. It sometimes breeds in TexasUnited States, and has also been recorded on several occasions as a vagrant in Arizona. Disturbance calls from two young birds as they foraged along the edge of a canal amid cane fields. The male broods the eggs for about 28 days to hatching Chick Care: They also eat flowers that are opened by purple gallinules Porphyrio martinica.
Recommended citation Jenni, D. That is the female will mate with several males a day or form pair bonds with more than one male at a time. Accessed April 08, at http: In addition its bill has yellow patches and its forehead has a javana wattle.
Breeding Behavior and Food habits or the Wattled Jacana. Las Esquinas Rainforest Lodge, Puntarenas. The male will not feed the chick but lead them to food.
May breed throughout the year as long as water levels are constant ; but most breeding is observed at the start of the rainy season, which varies throughout the range.